Dubai Work Visa 0


DUBAI WORK VISACitizens of Dubai or any of the Gulf Cooperation Countries do not require a work visa for employment in Dubai. Citizens of any other country will require a work permit for Dubai.

What is a Dubai Work Visa

A Dubai employment visa is valid for 30 days and is mainly for those who have employment already arranged in Dubai. During the 30 day period, the visa holders employer and sponsor company must apply for their residency and Labour Card. The candidate will need to go through a process and any necessary testing for their immigration application. The work visa or Labour Card can also include applications for the individuals family.

How to apply for a Work Permit, or Work Visa, in Dubai

Usually, a Dubai Work Visa or Labour Card is obtained by the worker’s sponsor employer. Once an employer has offered a foreign national a job they will begin the employment visa application process on your behalf. They employer is responsible for paying any fees.

Requirements of Dubai Work Permit

  • Be under 50 years of age
  • Be medically fit and undergo a medical examination
  • Passport must be held by employer once visa is granted
  • Passport must be valid
  • Application for must be completed and signed
  • Passport sized photos are required
  • Letter from sponsor/employer
  • You must plan to live in Dubai/the Emirates for a minimum of 6 months

The medical records, photos, passport photocopies, job offer and employment visa application all go to the Department of Health and Medical Services to obtain a health card.

The visa application is then submitted to the Ministry of Labor office to obtain a labor card. It has to be sent with a photo, three copies of your employment contract and copies of entry visa, medical records, and employers labor license.

Once done, the next step is to apply for a residence visa from the Dubai General Directorate of Residency and Foreigners Affairs. This application form has to be complete in full on-site and all original records provided.

Your employer should work with you during the application process and help answer any questions while you are waiting for your visa to be granted in full.

For more immigration updates, follow us on FacebookGoogle+ and LinkedIn.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *